Squadrons and Units Timeline

This page is currently in development and will be amended as details emerge from research. Squadron details will also be expanded to separate pages and associated posts in due course.

We are happy to receive any updates or corrections, but because of inaccuracies in many historical sources, we try to ensure that our details are confirmed by what we consider to be highly regarded sources.

We have currently many entries that may be added to this list that need additional checking as the only source we have has not always proven accurate. If you have Squadron records for any unit on our list and are willing to supply them to us, we would be very grateful. Likewise, if you want to help us to carry out the research, please consider sending us a donation.

Last Updated: Jul 28, 2018 @ 11:46 pm – See section at the bottom for change details.

RNAS Manston

Details during this period are currently fairly well unconfirmed, so we have posted the details of the possible units in this section and will amend as more detail is located.

Unit Type From Date From Location To Date To Location Aircraft Ref
TBC RNAS FOB 1915 1
No.2 Sqn RNAS, ‘A’ Flight 19/03/1916 Westgate Avro 504Bs and Curtiss JN3s 1
No 3 Wing RNAS (5 SQNS? No 3 Sqn,
No 4 Sqn + 3?)
Main 29/05/1916 Detling 14/10/1916 Luxeuil Included two BE.2cs, a Short Biplane a single Curtiss biplane and four Sopwith 1 1/2 Strutters 2, 4
War Flight (Escort Flight after Nov 1917) Main 27/06/1916 Westgate 22/07/1918 2, 4
No.3 Sqn RNAS? (No 3 Wing?) 15/07/1916 Other
Handley Page Training Fight Main July 1916? Formed 19/01/1918 Stonehenge HP O/100 Other
Handley Page Sqn Main 02/10/1916 21/12/1916 Luxeuil HP O/100 2
RNAS War School Apr 1917 Formed out of Eastchurch 1/4/1918 To Pool of Pilots 2
No.7 Sqn RNAS Main Jul 1917 Oct 1917 HP O/100/Short Bombers Other
7/7A RNAS 28/07/1917 Coudekerque HP O/100 3
No.7A Sqn RNAS End of Jul 1917 09/12/1917 HP O/100 Other
RNAS War School (Poss Squadrons Nos. 188, 189, 198. Main 11/09/1917 01/04/1918 Other
A’ Squadron RNAS Main 02/10/1917 Coudekerque* 17/10/1917 Ochey HP O/100 (Initially 4 – 3123, 3125, 3127 and 3136) 6
No.14 RNAS (from 7A) 9 Dec 1917 HP O/100 Other
HQ, 57th Wing Main 03/07/1918 Other
RNAS DH4 School Main 19/01/1918 01/04/1918 Other

 

RAF Manston

Unit Type From Date From Location To Date To Location Aircraft Ref
No.203 Training Depot Station 01/04/1918 Formed ex RNAS DH4 School 14/07/1918 Redesignated No.55 TDS BE2c/e (B3728), RE8 (A3740), DH4 (B9480), DH6 (C2119), DH9 (B7608 ‘3A’), Pup (C380 ’18’), Avro 504A/G/J (N5807) 4
Pool of Pilots (Scout School, Pool of Pilots) Main 01/04/1918 Formed out of RNAS Manston/War School 05/10/1918 Joyce Green Snipe (E7991), F2b (C902), Spad (B1622), DH4 (B5453), DH9 (D479), DH9A (F1093), 504A/J/K (D1646), Camel (B5733), SE5a (B3486) 4
No.470 (Fighter) Flight Main 27/05/1918 Formed 22/07/1918 Joined No.219 Sqn 6+2 Camel. (E1559) 4, 8
No.555 (Light Bomber) Flight Main 26/06/1918 Formed 22/07/1918 Joined No.219 Sqn 6+2 DH9 or DH9A 4
No.556 (Light Bomber) Flight Main 26/06/1918 Formed 22/07/1918 Joined No.219 Sqn 6+2 DH9 or DH9A 4
No.55 Training Depot Station 14/07/1918 Formed ex No.203 TDSb 12/09/1918 Narborough (Marham) DH4 (B9480), DH6 (B2773), DH9 (B7608), BE2e (B3722), Dolphin, FB9, Camel, Avro 504J/K (D4361), Spad SVII, SE5a (E3951) 4
No.219 Sqn Main 22/07/1918 Formed 07/02/1920 Disbanded Hamble Baby, Sopwith Baby, DH9, Camel, Short 184, Fairey IIIB 3, 8
No.2 School of Observers Main 21/09/1918 Formed 13/09/1919 Disbanded DH4 (N6413), 504J/K (H9822), RE8 (B2256) 4
‘Z’ Flight c8.19 Reformed 1919 Disbanded Serviced O/400 a/c for use on postal and other duties in the event of a General Strike. Aircraft: O/400 4
No.10 (Canterbury) Stores Distributing Park 01/04/1919 Canterbury 10/11/1919 Disbanded 4
No.1 Observers School of Aerial Gunnery Main 13/09/1919 Reformed out of No.2 Observers School 29/11/1919 Disbanded TBC 4
Officers and Cadets School Main 13/09/1919 Formed 01/11/1919 Redesignated RAF Station Manston 4
School of Technical Training (Men) 16/03/1920 Eastchurch 01/07/1935 Redesignated No.3 SoTT 4
No.6 Flying Training School Main 21/09/1920 Spitalgate 01/04/1922 Disbanded Avro 504K, DH9A, F2b (C761), Snipe, Vimy (inc F9157), DH10 (E5497) 4
No.2 Sqn Main 31/03/1924 Andover 20/04/1927 en route China aboard HMS Hermes then Shanghai Racecourse Bristol F2b Fighter 3
No.3 Sqn Main 01/04/1924 Reformed at Manston 30/04/1924 Upavon Snipe 3
No.9 Sqn Main 30/04/1924 Upavon 26/11/1930 Boscombe Down Vimy, Virginia IV ( from Sep 24 to Mar 27), Virginia V (from Jan 25 to May 26), Virginia VI (from Jun 25 to Apr 27), Virginia VII (from Jul 26 to Jun 30), Virginia VIII (from Jan 27 to Mar 27), Virginia IX (from Jul 27), Virginia X (from Jan 29). 3
No.2 Sqn Main 27/10/1927 China (en route via HMS Hermes 13 Sep 27) 30/11/1935 Hawkinge Bristol F2b Fighter, Atlas (from May 29 to Jun 33), Audax (from May 33 to Nov 37) 3
No.500 Sqn Main 16/03/1931 Formed 28/09/1938 Detling Virginia X (Mar 31 – Jan 36), Hart (Jan 36 – May 37), Hind (Feb 37 – Mar 39) 3
Training Command Practice Flight in/by Apr-31 Oct-37 Atlas (K1560), Moth (K1225), Tiger Moth I (K4245), Wallace II (K6053) 4
No.9 Sqn (‘A’ Flight) Detachment 10/07/1933 Boscombe Down 16/07/1933 Boscombe Down Vickers Virginia X 5
Parachute Training School Main Jan-35 Henlow Unknown Unknown Vimy (F9184), Witch (J8596), Fawn (J7185), Virginia X (K2327) 4
No.3 School of Technical Training Main 01/07/1935 Formed ex SoTT (Men) 4-5/09/1939 Dispersed F2b(H1015), Avro 504K(H2606), DH9A(H17), Virginia X, Wallace II (K8676) 4
No.48 Sqn Main 16/12/1935 Bicester 01/09/1938 Eastchurch Saro Cloud (from Jan 36), Avro Anson I (from Mar 36) 3
No.1 School of Air Navigation (X Flight) Formed 06/01/1936 Andover/Calshot 02/09/1939 St Athan 3 Cloud, 6 Prefect, Anson (11.36 on) 3, 4
B’ Flight, Seaplane Training Sqn Attachment 17/01/1936 Calshot 20/06/1936 3
No.206 Sqn Main 15/06/1936 Reformed 01/08/1936 Bircham Newton Anson I 3
No.224 Sqn Main 01/02/1937 Reformed 15/02/1937 Boscombe Down Anson I 3
No.101 Sqn Detachment 09/05/1939 West Raynham 06/07/1941 Oakington Blenheim IV, ? Wellington IIC (poss not?) 3
No.110 Detachment Jun-39 Wattisham 17/3/42 Karachi Blenheim IV 3
No.48 Sqn Main 04/08/1939 Eastchurch 13/08/1939 Eastchurch Anson I 3
No.3 Sqn Main 10/09/1939 Croydon 17/09/1939 Croydon Hurricane I 3
No.3 Sqn Main 12/10/1939 Croydon 13/11/1939 Croydon Hurricane I 3
No.600 Sqn Detachment 20/10/1939 Hornchurch 27/12/1939 Manston Blenheim IF (Jan 39 – Oct 41), Blenheim IV (Nov 39 – Jun 40) 3
No.235 Sqn Main 30/10/1939 Reformed 27/02/1940 North Coates Battle (from Dec 39 to Feb 40), Blenheim IVF (Feb 40 to Dec 41) 3
No.253 Sqn Main 30/10/1939 Reformed 14/02/1940 Northolt Battle (Dec 39 – Apr 40), Hurricane I (Feb 40 – Sep 41) 3
No.79 Sqn Main 12/11/1939 Biggin Hill 08/03/1940 Biggin Hill Hurricane I 3
No.8 Recruit Training Pool Main 13/11/1939 Reformed 09/01/1940 Redesignated No.8 Recruits Centre 4
No.1 General Reconnaissance Unit Main 19/12/1939 Formed 18/05/1940 Ismailia 3 DWI Wellington with degaussing rings began to arrive 3/40 4
No.600 Sqn Main 27/12/1939 Hornchurch 14/05/1940 Northolt Blenheim IF (Jan 39 – Oct 41), Blenheim IV (Nov 39 – Jun 40) 3
No.8 Recruits Centre Main 09/01/1940 Formed, ex No.8 Recruit Training Pool 08/06/1940 Disbanded 4
No.56 Sqn Detachment 28/02/1940 North Weald 31/05/1940 Digby Hurricane I 3
No.32 Sqn Main 08/03/1940 Gravesend 22/03/1940 Gravesend Hurricane I 3
No.32 Sqn (‘A’ Flight) Detachment 01/04/1940 Biggin Hill 08/04/1940 Biggin Hill Hurricane I Other
No.2 General Reconnaissance Unit Detachment 06/04/1940 Bircham Newton c30/04/1940 3+2 DWI Wellington with degaussing rings 4
No.22 Sqn Detachment 08/04/1940 North Coates 25/06/1941 Thorney Island Beaufort I 3
No.79 Sqn (‘B’ Flight) Detachment 08/04/1940 Biggin Hill 15/04/1940 Biggin Hill Hurricane I
No.3 General Reconnaissance Unit Main 22/04/1940 Formed 24/05/1940 Thorney Island 3+2 DWI Wellington with degaussing rings 4
No.32 Sqn (‘A’ Flight) Detachment 22/04/1940 Biggin Hill 06/05/1940 Biggin Hill Hurricane I Other
No.213 Sqn Detachment May-40 Wittering 09/06/1940 Biggin Hill Hurricane 1 3
No.604 Sqn ‘County of Middlesex’ Main 14/05/1940 Northolt 20/06/1940 Northolt Blenheim I (Jan 30 – May 41), Gladiator I (May 40 – May 41) 3
No.151 Sqn Main 18/05/1940 Vitry-en-Artois 20/05/1940 North Weald Hurricane I 3
No.504 Sqn Main 20/05/1940 Norrent-Fontes 21/05/1940 Debden Hurricane I 3
No.50 Wing (HQ) 22/05/1940 Dover 28/05/1940 Ringway Communications Aircraft: Tiger Moth, Hornet Moth (W9389) 4
No.615 Sqn Detachment 22/05/1940 Kenley 29/08/1940 Prestwick Gladiator 3
No.600 Sqn Main 20/06/1940 Northolt 24/08/1940 Hornchurch Blenheim IF (Jan 39 – Oct 41), Blenheim IV (Nov 39 – Jun 40) 3
No.59 Sqn Detachment 03/07/1940 Thorney Island 23/06/1941 Detling Blenheim IV 3
No.1 ‘M’ Balloon Unit Main 05/07/1940 Cardington 25/8/1940 Kidbrooke 3,5
No.1 Sqn Detachment 01/08/1940 Northolt 09/09/1940 Wittering? Hurricane I 3
No.74 Sqn FOB Battle of Britain Spitfire
No.21 Sqn Detachment Oct-40 Watton Dec-41 Luqa Blenheim IV 3
No.92 Sqn Main 09/01/1941 Biggin Hill 20/02/1941 Biggin Hill Spitfire I 3
No.74 Sqn Main 20/02/1941 Biggin Hill 30/04/1941 Gravesend Spitfire IIA 3
No.23 Sqn Detachment Mar-41 Ford Aug-42 Havoc I (Aug 42) 3
No.226 Sqn Detachment May-41 Wattisham Nov-41 Swanton Morley Blenheim IV 3
No.601 Sqn Main 01/05/1941 Northolt 30/06/1941 Matlask Hurricane IIB 3
No.107 Sqn Detachment 11/05/1941 Great Massingham Jan-42 Annan Blenheim IV 3
No.222 Sqn Main 01/07/1941 Matlask 19/07/1941 Southend Spitfire IIB 3
No.139 Sqn Detachment 13/07/1941 Oulton 23/10/1941 Horsham St. Faith Blenheim IV 3
No.18 Sqn Detachment 13/07/1941 Horsham St. Faith 13/10/1941 air echelon det Luqa, to Egypt… Blenheim IV 3
No.242 Sqn Main 19/07/1941 North Weald 16/09/1941 Valley Hurricane IIB 3
No.2 Refuelling and Re-arming Party Main 01/08/1941 Formed 09/02/1942 Disbanded 4
No.88 Sqn Detachment 01/08/1941 Attlebridge 29/09/1942 Oulton Blenheim IV, Boston III 3
No.18 Sqn Detachment 16/08/1941 Horsham St. Faith 27/08/1941 Horsham St. Faith Bristol Blenheim IV Other
No.615 Sqn Main 11/09/1941 RAF Valley 27/11/1941 RAF Angle Hurricane IIB, Hurricane IIC 3
No.607 Sqn Main 10/10/1941 Martlesham Heath 20/03/1942 en route India Hurricane IIA (Jun 41 – Nov 41), Hurricane IIB (Jul 41 – Mar 42) 3
No.26 Sqn Main 12/10/1941 Gatwick 15/10/1941 Gatwick Lysander III (Nov 40 to Jun 42), Tomahawk (Feb 41 to Mar 42) 3
No.26 Sqn Detachment 15/10/1941 Gatwick TBC Lysander III (Nov 40 to Jun 42), Tomahawk (Feb 41 to Mar 42) 3
No.217 Sqn Detachment Nov-41 Thorney Island 06/03/1942 Leuchars Beaufort II 3
No.607 (AAF) Servicing Echelon Main 14/11/1941 Formed out of No.41 Sqn 21/05/1942 Disbanded Serviced No.41 Sqn Hurricanes 4
No.615 (AAF) Servicing Echelon Main 14/11/1941 Formed out of No.615 Sqn to service its Hurricanes 27/11/1941 Angle Formed out of No.615 Sqn to service its Hurricanes 4
No.26 Sqn Main 22/11/1941 Gatwick 30/11/1941 Gatwick Lysander III (Nov 40 to Jun 42), Tomahawk (Feb 41 to Mar 42) 3
No.3003 Servicing Echelon Main 27/11/1941 Angle 05/05/1942 West Malling Serviced No.32 Sqn Hurricanes 4
No.32 Sqn Main 27/11/1941 Angle 05/05/1942 West Malling Hurricane IIB, Hurricane IIC (from Nov 41), Hurricane I (from Apr 42) 3
No.825 Sqn FAA Main 04/02/1942 Lee-On-Solent 12/02/1942 All but destroyed Fairey Swordfish
No.3012 Servicing Echelon Main By Mar-42 Unknown 03/05/1942 Gravesend Unknown. Likely Spitfires 4
No.174 Sqn Main 03/03/1942 Formed 09/07/1942 Fowlmere Hurricane IIB 3
No.3082 Servicing Echelon main 03/03/1942 Formed 09/07/1942 Fowlmere Serviced No.174 Sqn Hurricanes 4
No.56 Sqn ‘A’ Flight Detachment 29/05/1942 Snailwell 07/06/1942 Snailwell Typhoon IA, IB 3
No.158 Sqn Detachment Jun-42 East Moor 06/11/1942 Rufforth Halifax II 3
No.222 Sqn Main 30/06/1942 North Weald 07/07/1942 Winfield Spitfire VB 3
No.331 Sqn Main 30/06/1942 North Weald 07/07/1942 North Weald Spitfire VB 3
No.403 Sqn Main 01/07/1942 Catterick 08/07/1942 Catterick Spitfire VB 3
No.174 Sqn Main 12/07/1942 Fowlmere 01/09/1942 Warmwell Hurricane IIB 3
No.3082 Servicing Echelon Main 12/07/1942 Fowlmere 01/09/1942 Warmwell Serviced No.174 Sqn Hurricanes 4
No.3065 Servicing Echelon Main 04/08/1942 Ford 14/09/1942 Bradwell Bay Serviced No.23 Sqn Mosquitos 4
No.23 Sqn Main 06/08/1942 Ford 14/08/1942 Bradwell Bay Boston III (Feb 42 to Aug 42), Mosquito II (Jun 42 to Aug 43) 3
No.242 Sqn Main 14/08/1942 North Weald 20/08/1942 North Weald Spitfire VB 3
No.331 Sqn Main 14/08/1942 North Weald 20/08/1942 North Weald Spitfire VB 3
No.332 Sqn Main 14/08/1942 North Weald 29/08/1942 North Weald Spitfire VB 3
No.403 Sqn Main 16/08/1942 Catterick 20/08/1942 Catterick Spitfire VB 5
No.23 Sqn Main 21/08/1942 Bradwell Bay 13/10/1942 Bradwell Bay Mosquito II (Jun 42 to Aug 43) 3
No.137 Sqn Main 17/09/1942 Snailwell 12/06/1943 Southend Whirlwind I 3
No.3054 Servicing Echelon Main 17/09/1942 Snailwell 12/06/1943 Southend Serviced No.137 Sqn Whirlwinds 4
No.174 Sqn Main 21/09/1942 Warmwell 06/12/1942 Odiham Hurricane IIB 3
No.3082 Servicing Echelon Main 01/10/1942 Warmwell 07/12/1942 Odiham Serviced No.174 Sqn Hurricanes 4
No.331 Sqn Main 02/10/1942 North Weald 09/10/1942 North Weald Spitfire VB 3
No.332 Sqn Main 02/10/1942 North Weald 09/10/1942 North Weald Spitfire VB 3
No.609 Sqn Main 02/11/1942 Biggin Hill 22/07/1943 Matlask Typhoon IA ?, Typhoon IB 3
No.609 (AAF) Servicing Echelon Main 09/11/1942 Biggin Hill 22/07/1943 Matlask Serviced No.609 Sqn then took over No.56 Sqn Typhoons 20/07/1943 4
No.421 Sqn Detachment 17/03/1943 Kenley 26/03/1943 Redhill Spitfire VB 5
No.3004 Servicing Echelon 23/03/1943 Acklington 13/05/1943 Ludham Serviced No.198 Sqn Typhoons 4
No.198 Sqn Main 24/03/1943 Acklington 15/05/1943 Woodvale Typhoon IA, Typhoon IB 3
No.618 Sqn Detachment Apr 43 Skitten Oct-43 det Predannack? Wick? Mosquito IV, Beaufighter II 3
No.3 Sqn Main 11/06/1943 West Malling 28/12/1943 Swanton Morley Typhoon IB 3
No.3002 Servicing Echelon 11/06/1943 West Malling 28/12/1943 Swanton Morley Serviced No.3 Sqn Typhoons 4
No.184 Sqn Main 12/06/1943 Merston 14/08/1943 Kingsnorth Hurricane IV 3, 6
No.3095 Servicing Echelon 12/06/1943 Appledram 21/06/1943 Disbanded Took over servicing of No.184 Sqn Hurricanes 4
No.56 Sqn Main 22/07/1943 Matlask 06/08/1943 Martlesham Heath Typhoon IB 3
16th Mobile Reclamation and Repair Squadron, USAAF (Detachment A) Detachment Aug 1944 12/05/1945 7
No.3034 Servicing Echelon Main 04/08/1943 Middle Wallop 22/09/1943 Fairlop Serviced No.164 Sqn Hurricanes 4
No.164 Sqn Main 06/08/1943 Warmwell 22/09/1943 Fairlop Hurricane IV 3
No.137 Sqn Main 08/08/1943 Southend 14/12/1943 Lympne Hurricane IV 3
No.3054 Servicing Echelon 08/08/1943 Southend 14/12/1943 Lympne Serviced No.137 Sqn Hurricanes 4
No.1401 Meteorological Flight Main 10/08/1943 Bircham Newton 25/08/1943 Docking 2+1 Spitfire for PRATA flights, 3+2 Gladiator for THUM and Hampdens for Rhombus. Added 1 Spitfire VI at Manston. 4
No.56 Sqn Main 15/08/1943 Martlesham Heath 23/08/1943 Bradwell Bay Typhoon IB 3
No.198 Sqn Main 22/08/1943 Bradwell Bay 16/03/1944 Tangmere Typhoon IB 3
No.1401 Meteorlogical Flight Main 01/09/1943 Docking 14/01/1945 B/58 Melsbroek Received Spitfire IX 10/44 4
No.263 Sqn Detachment 07/09/1943 Warmwell 10/09/1943 Warmwell Whirlwind I 3, 6
No.611 Sqn Main 08/10/1943 Coltishall 13/10/1943 Coltishall Spitfire LF VB 3
No.616 (AAF) Servicing Echelon 08/10/1943 Coltishall 13/10/1943 Coltishall Serviced No.611 Sqn Spitfires 4
No.3209 Servicing Commando Main 12/11/1943 Gatwick/Redhill 12/12/1943 Lasham 4
No.415 Sqn Detachment 15/11/1943 Bircham Newton 26/07/1944 East Moor Albacore 3
No.3207 Servicing Commando Main 12/12/1943 Lasham 04/01/1944 Eastchurch 4
No.609 (AAF) Servicing Echelon Main 14/12/1943 Lympne 06/02/1944 Fairwood Common Took over No.198 Sqn Typhoon at Manston 23/08/1943 before move? 4
No.609 Sqn Main 14/12/1943 Lympne 06/02/1944 Fairwood Common Typhoon IB 3
No.143 Sqn Detachment 12/02/1944 North Coates 23/05/1944 Manston Beaufighter XI, X 3
No.3 Sqn Main 14/02/1944 Swanton Morley 06/03/1944 Bradwell Bay Tempest V (from x Feb 1944) 3
No.3002 Servicing Echelon Main 14/02/1944 Swanton Morley 01/03/1944 Disbanded Took over No.609 Sqn Spitfires 4
No.609 Sqn Main 20/02/1944 Fairwood Common 16/03/1944 Tangmere Typhoon IB 3
No.123 Airfield Headquarters Main 27/02/1944 Sawbridgeworth 01/04/1944 Thorney Island 4
No.183 Sqn Main 15/03/1944 Tangmere 01/04/1944 Thorney Island Typhoon IB 3
No.197 Sqn Main 15/03/1944 Tangmere 01/04/1944 Tangmere Typhoon IB 3
No.609 (AAF) Servicing Echelon Main 20/03/1944 Fairwood Common 01/04/1944 Disbanded Just serviced No.198 Sqn or 609 and 198? 4
No.6183 Servicing Echelon Main 22/03/1944 Formed 01/04/1944 Thorney Island Serviced No.183 Sqn Typhoons 4
No.6197 Servicing Echelon Main 22/03/1944 Formed 01/04/1944 Tangmere Serviced No.197 Sqn Typhoons 4
No.1010 Servicing Wing Main 25/03/1944 Formed 21/07/1944 Harrowbeer Type B 4
No.137 Sqn Main 01/04/1944 Lympne 14/08/1944 B 6/Coulombs Typhoon IB 3
No.6137 Servicing Echelon Main 01/04/1944 Lympne 13/08/1944 Coulombs Serviced No.137 Sqn Typhoons 4
No.86 Maintenance Unit Sub-site by Apr-44 Sundridge 31/08/1945 Disbanded 4
No.605 Sqn Main 07/04/1944 Bradwell Bay 21/11/1944 RAF Blackbushe Mosquito VI 3
No.6605 Servicing Echelon Main 07/04/1944 Bradwell Bay 21/11/1944 RAF Blackbushe Serviced No.605 Sqn Spitfires 4
No.155 (General Reconnaissance) Wing Main 22/04/1944 Formed as No.155 (General Reconnaissance) Wing) 19/09/1944 Disbanded Aircraft of Communication Flight: Magister (P2436) 4
No.151 Sqn Detachment 20/05/1944 North Weald 29/08/1940 Stapleford Hurricane I 3
No.143 Sqn Main 23/05/1944 North Coates/Manston 09/09/1944 North Coates Beaufighter X 3
No.8143 Servicing Echelon Main 23/05/1944 North Coates 09/09/1944 North Coates Serviced No.143 Sqn Beaufighters 4
No.455 (RAAF) Sqn Detachment 06/06/1944 Langham 08/06/1944 Langham Beaufighter X 3
No.8119 Servicing Echelon Main 12/07/1944 Formed 08/08/1944 Swingfield Serviced No.119 Sqn Albacores 4
No.119 Sqn Reformed from Albacore Flt of No.415 Sqn 19/07/1944 09/08/1944 Swingfield Albacore 3
No.1001 Servicing Wing Main 21/07/1944 Harrowbeer May 45 Biggin Hill Type A 4
No.616 Sqn Main 21/07/1944 Culmhead 17/01/1945 Colerne Spitfire VII (to Aug 44), Meteor I 3
No.6616 Servicing Echelon Main 21/07/1944 Culmhead 16/01/1945 Colerne Serviced No.616 Sqn Spitfires 4
No.501 Sqn Main 02/08/1944 Westhampnett 22/09/1944 Bradwell Bay Tempest V 3
No.6501 Servicing Echelon Main 02/08/1944 Detling 23/09/1944 Hawkinge Serviced No.501 Sqn Spitfires 4
No.504 Sqn Main 13/08/1944 Detling 25/02/1944 Hawkinge Spitfire IXE 3
No.6504 Servicing Echelon Main 13/08/1944 Detling 25/02/1945 Hawkinge Serviced No.504 Sqn Spitfires 4
No.274 Sqn Main 17/08/1944 West Malling 20/09/1944 Coltishall Spitfire IX ,  Tempest (from Aug 44) 3
No.6274 Servicing Echelon Main 17/08/1944 West Malling 19/09/1944 Coltishall Serviced No.274 Sqn Spitfires 4
No.6080 Servicing Echelon Main 29/08/1944 West Malling 19/09/1944 Coltishall Serviced No.80 Sqn Spitfires 4
No.80 Sqn Main 29/08/1944 West Malling 20/09/1944 Coltishall Tempest V 3
No.1027 Servicing Wing Main 01/09/1944 Hutton Cranswick 08/03/1945 Redesignated No.1019 Servicing Wing Type C? 4
No.257 Sqn Main 01/09/1944 B 3/Ste-Croix-sur-Mer 02/09/1944 B 3/Ste-Croix-sur-Mer Typhoon IB 3
No.331 Sqn Detachment 01/09/1944 B 33/Campneuseville 11/09/1942 B 57/Lille/Nord Spitfire IXB 3
No.6197 Servicing Echelon Main 02/09/1944 Ste. Croix-Sur-Mer 11/09/1944 B.51 Lille-Vendeville Serviced No.197 Sqn Typhoons 4
No.197 Sqn Main 03/09/1944 B 3/Ste-Croix-sur-Mer 11/09/1944 B 51/Lille/Venderville Typhoon IB 3
No.257 Sqn Main 04/09/1944 B 3/Ste-Croix-sur-Mer 06/09/1944 B 23/Morainville Typhoon IB 3
No.263 Sqn Main 06/09/1944 B 3/Ste-Croix-sur-Mer 11/09/1944 B 51/Lille/Vendeville Typhoon IB 3, 6
No.609 Sqn Detachment 02/09/1944 B 35/Godelmesnil 10/09/1944 B 53/Merville Typhoon IB 6
No.6263 Servicing Echelon Main 06/09/1944 Ste. Croix-Sur-Mer 11/09/1944 B.51 Lille/Vendeville Serviced No.263 Sqn Typhoons 4
No.193 Sqn Main 08/09/1944 B 23/Morainville 12/09/1944 B 51/Lille/Venderville Typhoon IB 3
No.266 Sqn Main 08/09/1944 B 23/Morainville 09/09/1944 Tangmere Typhoon IB 3
No.6193 Servicing Echelon Main 08/09/1944 Morainville 11/09/1944 Lille-Vendeville Serviced No.193 Sqn Typhoons 4
No.6266 Servicing Echelon Main 08/09/1944 Morainville 11/09/1944 B.51 Lille/Vendeville Serviced No.266 Sqn Typhoons 4
No.266 Sqn Main 10/09/1944 Tangmere 11/09/1944 B 51/Lille/Vendeville Typhoon IB 3
No.118 Sqn Main 25/09/1944 Westhampnett 15/12/1944 Bentwaters Spitfire IXC 3
No.456 (RAAF) Sqn FOB 18/09/1944 Ford 21/09/1944 Ford Mosquito XVII 5
No.124 Sqn Main 25/09/1944 Westhampnett 10/02/1945 Coltishall Spitfire HF IXE 3
No.229 Sqn Main 25/09/1944 Coltishall 22/10/1944 Matlask Spitfire IX 3
No.6118 Servicing Echelon Main 25/09/1944 Westhampnett 15/12/1944 Bentwaters Serviced No.118 Sqn Spitfires 4
No.6124 Servicing Echelon Main 25/09/1944 Westhampnett 10/02/1945 Coltishall Serviced No.124 Sqn Spitfires 4
No.6229 Servicing Echelon Main 25/09/1944 Coltishall 22/10/1944 Matlask Serviced No.229 Sqn Spitfires 4
No.6091 Servicing Echelon Main 29/10/1944 Biggin Hill 07/04/1945 Ludham Serviced No.91 Sqn Spitfires 4
No.91 Sqn Main 29/10/1944 Biggin Hill 08/04/1945 Ludham Spitfire IXB, Spitfire XXI 3
No.26 Sqn Main 01/11/1944 Tangmere 04/11/1944 Tangmere Hurricane IIC. Might have arrived with Spitfire VA (to Nov 44) 3
No.6063 Servicing Echelon Main 01/11/1944 North Weald 04/11/1944 North Weald Serviced No.63 Sqn Spitfires 4
No.63 Sqn Main 01/11/1944 North Weald 04/11/1944 North Weald Spitfire VB 3
No.6130 Servicing Echelon Main 04/11/1945 Dunsfold 01/12/1945 Charterhall Previously serviced No.130 Sqn Spitfires. Rest unknown. 4
No.406 Sqn (RCAF) Main 27/11/1944 Colerne 13/06/1945 Predannack Mosquito XXX 5
No.6406 (RCAF) Servicing Echelon Main 27/11/1944 Colerne 13/06/1945 Predannack Serviced No.406 Sqn Mosquitos 4
No.1006 Servicing Wing Main 01/12/1944 Middle Wallop 01/02/1945 Colerne Type B 4
No.6001 Servicing Echelon Main 16/12/1944 Detling 08/04/1945 Coltishall Serviced No.1 Sqn Spitfires 4
No.1 Sqn Main 18/12/1944 Detling 08/04/1945 Coltishall Spitfire IXB 3
No.1007 Servicing Wing Jan 45 North Weald Jul-45 Biggin Hill Type B 4
No.451 (RAAF) Sqn Main 11/02/1945 Hawkinge 24/02/1945 Matlask Spitfire XVI 5
No.6451 (RAAF) Servicing Echelon 11/02/1945 Hawkinge 23/02/1945 Matlask Serviced No.451 Sqn (RAAF) Spitfires 4,5
No.1 Fighter Command Servicing Unit Main 19/02/1945 Formed Jun-45 Biggin Hill 4
No.2 Fighter Command Servicing Unit Main 19/02/1945 Formed Jun-45 Biggin Hill 4
No.3 Fighter Command Servicing Unit Main 19/02/1945 Formed Nov-45 Weston Zoyland 4
No.4 Fighter Command Servicing Unit Main 19/02/1945 Formed 10/05/1945 Dyce 4
HQ, No.134 Wing Main 27-28/02/1945 Bradwell Bay 24/08/1945 Squadrons to Czecholslovakia Aircraft of Communication Flight/Wing Leader: Spitfire IX (MK483 ‘VY’), Auster III (NK125) 4
No.310 Sqn Main 27/02/1945 Bradwell Bay 07/08/1945 Hildesheim Spitfire LF IX 3
No.312 Sqn Main 27/02/1945 Bradwell Bay 07/08/1945 Hildesheim Spitfire HF IX 3
No.313 Sqn Main 27/02/1945 Bradwell Bay 07/08/1945 Hildesheim Spitfire IX 3
No.6310 (Czech) Servicing Echelon Main 27/02/1945 Bradwell Bay 07/08/1945 Hildesheim Serviced No.310 Sqn Spitfires 4
No.6312 (Czech) Servicing Echelon Main 27/02/1945 Bradwell Bay 07/08/1945 Hildesheim Serviced No.312 Sqn Spitfires 4
No.6313 (Czech) Servicing Echelon Main 27/02/1945 Bradwell Bay 07/08/1945 Hildesheim Serviced No.313 Sqn Spitfires 4
No.1019 Servicing Wing Main 08/03/1945 Reformed ex No.1027 Servicing Wing Jun-45 Ringway Type C? 4
No.6219 Servicing Echelon Main 12/04/1945 Colerne 07/09/1945 Redesignated 6029 SE Serviced No.29 Sqn Mosquitos 4
No.29 Sqn Main 11/05/1945 Colerne 21/09/1945 Lübeck Mosquito XXX 3
No.175 Sqn Main 11/06/1945 Warmwell 16/06/1945 B 164/Schleswigland Typhoon IB 3
No.6175 Servicing Echelon Main 11/06/1945 Warmwell 16/06/1945 Schleswigland Serviced No.175 Sqn Typhoons 4
No.56 Sqn Main 12/06/1945 B 152/Fassberg 22/06/1945 B 160/Kastrup Tempest V 3
No.6056 Servicing Echelon Main 21/06/1945 Fassberg 22/08/1945 Schleswigland Serviced No.56 Sqn Tempests 4
No.311 Sqn Main 06/08/1945 Tain 13/08/1945 Prague Liberator VI 3
No.4311 (Czech) Servicing Echelon Main 06/08/1945 Tain 13/08/1945 Prague Serviced No.311 Sqn Liberators 4
No.567 Sqn Main 21/08/1945 Hawkinge 26/04/1946 West Malling Spitfire VB (Jun 45 – Sep 45), Spitfire XVI 3
No.263 Sqn Main 01/09/1945 Lübeck 21/09/1945 Acklington Meteor F.3 3
No.6263 Servicing Echelon 01/09/1945 Lübeck 21/09/1945 Acklington Serviced No.263 Sqn Meteors 4
No.222 Sqn Main 03/09/1945 B 155/Dedelsdorf 05/09/1945 Weston Zoyland Tempest V 3
No.6029 Servicing Echelon 07/09/1945 Reformed. Ex No.6219 SE 29/10/1945 West Malling Serviced No.29 Sqn Mosquitos 4
No.6219 Servicing Echelon 07/09/1945 Reformed. ex No.6029 SE 29/10/1945 Acklington Serviced No.219 Sqn Mosquitos 4
No.29 Sqn Main 06/10/1945 Lübeck 29/10/1945 West Malling Mosquito XXX 3
No.130 Sqn Main 04/11/1945 Gardermoen 01/12/1945 Charterhill Spitfire IXB 3
No.6130 Servicing Echelon 04/11/1945 Dunsfold 01/12/1945 Charterhall Serviced No.130 Sqn Spitfires 4
No.130 Sqn Main 27/01/1946 Acklington 17/06/1946 Odiham Spitfire IXB 3
No.6130 Servicing Echelon 27/01/1946 Acklington 17/06/1946 Acklington Serviced No.130 Sqn Spitfires 4
No.91 (Forward) Staging Post 18/02/1946 Reformed 24/07/1950 Disbanded 4
No.69 Sqn Detachment 31/03/1946 Wahn 13/11/1946 Gatow Mosquito B.16 3
No.16 Sqn Main 01 Jun 1946 Fassberg 12 Jun 1946 Fassberg Tempest F.5 3
No.33 Sqn Main 01/06/1946 Fassberg 12/06/1946 Fassberg Tempest V 3
No.3 Sqn Main 02/06/1946 Dedelsdorf 12/06/1946 Dedelsdorf Tempest V 3
No.4 Sqn Main 02/06/1946 Gütersloh 12/06/1946 Gütersloh Mosquito FB 6 3
No.46 Group 30/07/1946 Bushey Unknown Bückeburg 4
Transport Command Examining Unit/Staff 10/08/1946 Bramcote 15/11/1947 Brize Norton Dakota C.4 (KJ810), Hastings C.1 (TG515), Anson C.12 (PH710), Lancastrian C.2 (VM734), York C.1 (MW203, Valetta C.1 (VL273) 4
No.16 Sqn Main 05/09/1946 Fassberg 16/09/1946 Fassberg Tempest F.2 3
No.3 Sqn Main 05/09/1946 Dedelsdorf 19/09/1946 Wunstorf Tempest V 3
No.6003 Servicing Echelon 05/09/1946 Dedelstorf 19/09/1946 Wunstorf Serviced No.3 Sqn Tempests 4
No.80 Sqn Main 05/09/1946 Dedelsdorf 19/09/1946 Wunstorf Tempest V 3
No.305 Sqn Main 07/09/1946 Wahn 16/09/1946 Wahn Mosquito VI 3
Transport Command Examining Unit Main 10 Aug 1946 Bramcote 15 Nov 1947 Brize Norton In No.46 Group 4
No.46 Sqn Main 11/10/1946 Stoney Cross 16/12/1946 Abingdon Dakota 3
No.4046 Servicing Echelon 15/10/1946 Stoney Cross 24/12/1946 Abingdon Serviced No.46 Sqn Dakotas 4
No.77 Sqn Main 17/12/1946 Broadwell 10/12/1947 Waterbeach Dakota 3
No.4077 Servicing Echelon 31/12/1946 Broadwell 10/12/1947 Waterbeach Serviced No.77 Sqn Dakotas 4
No.62 Sqn Main 08/12/1947 Reformed 10/12/1947 Waterbeach Dakota 3
No.39 Sqn Detachment 01/04/1948 Khartoum ? Jun 48 – check Tempest F.6 3
Overseas Ferry Unit Main 17/05/1948 Formed 19/07/1950 Chivenor Various… 4

 

1950-1958 (USAF)

Details will be added here in due course.
1959 – 2001
Unit Type From Date From Location To Date To Location Aircraft Ref
Air Force Department Fire School Service 28/02/1959 01/01/1989 4
No.72 Sqn Detachment 15/11/1961 Odiham Apr-81 Benson Wessex HC 2 3
No.618 (Volunteer) Gliding School Main 01/03/1963 Formed 09/01/1965 West Malling Various Gliders 4
No.1 Air Experience Flight Main 01/04/1963 White Waltham 31/03/1996 St Athan Chipmunk T.10 (WK642 L) 4
No.617 (Volunteer) Gliding School Main 12/12/1970 Re-opened 01/12/2001 Homeless Various Gliders 4
GLOSSARY
FOB Forward Operating Base – Generally using the base during the day for operations but returning to the main base of an evening.


REFERENCES

1 Rise and Defend: The USAF at Manston 1950-1958 by Duncan Curtis. First Edition. ISBN: 9780954560553
2 The History of RAF Manston (F/O W Fraser)
3 RAF Squadrons by Wing Commander C G Jefford MBE, BA, RAF (Retd). 2nd Edition (2001).
4 Flying Training and Support Units since 1912 by Ray Sturtivant, I.S.O. with John Hamlin. 2007.
5 Squadron ORB Records
6 http://www.207squadron.rafinfo.org.uk
7 IWM American Air Museum in Britain http://www.americanairmuseum.com
8 Wings over Westgate by Geoffrey Williams.

617 Gliding School (end date): http://waldor0e.my3gb.com/kfb/617-glidinpc.html

 

UPDATES FROM INITIAL PUBLICATION

  • 13th February 2018 – Added No.403 (RCAF) Sqn dates in 1942.
  • 16th February 2018 – Added No.9 Sqn (A Flight) Sqn Detachment details in 1933.
  • 17th February 2018 – Altered dates of No.455 (RAAF) Sqn Detachment in 1944 to match Squadron ORB. Altered end date of No.451 (RAAF) Sqn end date to 24th Feb 1945 according to ORB (groundcrew left on the 23rd but aircrew on 24th). Added entry of No.456 (RAAF) Sqn in 1944.
  • 5th March 2018 – Add dates for No.421 Sqn Detachment in 1943.
  • 31st March 2018 – No.32 Sqn (‘B’ Flight) in April 1940 changed to ‘A’ Flight. No.79 Sqn (‘A’ Flight) 22nd April 1940 detachment altered to No.32 Sqn (‘A’ Flight). Changed end date of No.1 Air Experience Flight.
  • 7th April 2018 – No.605 Sqn and No.6605 Servicing Echelon confirmed as both moving to RAF Blackbushe after Manston.
  • 8th May 2018 – Alteration of No.600 moving from RAF Hornchurch and not ‘Manston’.
  • 28th May 2018 – Alteration of No.56 Sqn 29th May 1942 to show as ‘A’ Flight, Detachment until 7th June.
  • 22nd July 2018 – Alerted dates of No.1 ‘M’ Balloon Unit (end date TBC) and added No.74 Sqn to Battle of Britain.
  • 28th July 2018 – Corrected dates of No.1 ‘M’ Balloon Unit to confirmation from psywar.org and ORB.